Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Sherman Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Sherman AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Sherman Texas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Sherman TX Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Sherman Crime Index 17644662.64479.3
 
Sherman Violent Crimes 153404.4553.5
Sherman Murders 007
Sherman Rapes 1231.733.1
Sherman Robberies 2566.1205.8
Sherman Aggravated Assaults 116306.6336.5
 
Sherman Property Crimes 16114258.23906.1
Sherman Burglaries 349922.5813.2
Sherman Larceny/Thefts 120831932601.7
Sherman Motor Vehicle Thefts 54142.7501.5
 
Sherman Arsons 1  00N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Sherman crime collection area population of 37,833.
  • Sherman crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Sherman crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Sherman

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Sherman crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Sherman crime level is worse than national average.

 SHERMAN STATISTICS
 Sherman Population: 35082
 Male Population: 16815
 Female Population: 18267
 Households: 13739
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.42
Sherman Population
Sherman Crime Level:

 MORE TX CRIME STATS
  Houston
  Dallas
  Austin
  San Antonio
  Fort Worth
  Arlington
  El Paso
  Plano
  Abilene
  Corpus Christi
  Killeen
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement